OU H818 'The Networked Practitioner' Online Conference 2019

15 February 2019 - 18 February 2019
Online Rooms, Open University

'The Networked Practitioner' is module H818 of the OU Masters in Online and Distance Education (MA ODE)

Cloudscape created by:

Dr Simon Ball
27 October 2018

The H818 'The Networked Practitioner' online module is part of the MA Online and Distance Education programme run by the Institute of Educational Technology (IET) at the Open University UK. This online conference is presented using the Open University's Online Rooms, powered by Adobe Connect.

Each H818 student will contribute a short presentation to the conference and there will also be keynote presentations as listed below.

The conference sessions will be held in the Open University's Online Rooms in February 2019 (times given are UK time i.e. GMT):

  • Fri 15th Feb 09:30 - 13:30. Keynote: Dr Leigh-Anne Perryman, The Open University "Be prepared to resist: Critically evaluating the impact of openness in the developing world."
  • Sat 16th Feb 13:00 - 17:00. Keynote: Professor Martin Weller, The Open University (still TBC as we are awaiting the scheduling of another event which may affect his participation).
  • Mon 18th Feb 19:00 - 23:00. Keynote: Dr Robin DeRosa, Plymouth State University “Open for the Public: Pedagogies Toward the Commons”

The programme will build below from late December 2019 as students create their individual pages, including links to the abstract pages of the students' presentation, upon which you are invited to ask questions or make comments - these may be answered by the student on their page directly, or may be answered during their presentation itself.

Registration

Access to the conference sessions is limited to H818 participants, MA ODE students, alumni and staff, and IET, WELS and LTI staff. If you fall into one of these categories and would like to register for the conference, please complete the form here: https://goo.gl/forms/kdhhGDYAmTcoCrZt1. You may of course join us for a full session (or more) or just dip in to see the presentations that catch your eye - it is entirely up to you. (NB Students who will be speaking do not need to register).

Conference Programme

 

 Session 1: Friday 15th February

 Start TimeEnd TimeSpeakerPresentation Title
 09:30  10:00  Dr Leigh-Anne Perryman  Keynote: Be prepared to resist: Critically evaluating the impact of openness in the developing world. https://cloudworks.ac.uk/cloud/view/11881
 10:00  10:15  Bernadette Laffey  
 10:15  10:30  Wendy Taleo  
 10:30  10:45  Cathy McGovern  
 10:45  11:00  Ken Simpson  
 11:00  11:30  BREAK  
 11:30  11:45  Jonty Leese  
 11:45  12:00  Potenza Atiogbe  
 12:00  12:15  Samantha Bennett  
 12:15  12:30  Sonia Siles Pardos  
 12:30  12:45  Pat Shearer  
 12:45  13:00  Sioban James  
 13:00  13:15  Claire Sellwood  
 13:15  13:30  Lydia Spencely  

 

 Session 2: Saturday 16th February

 Start TimeEnd TimeSpeakerPresentation Title
 13:00  13:30  Professor Martin Weller  
 13:30  13:45  Annette Hendley  
 13:45  14:00  Harald Sprengel  
 14:00  14:15  Nicole Capon  
 14:15  14:30  Brenda Kulobone  
 14:30  15:00  BREAK  
 15:00  15:15  Rachel Adams  
 15:15  15:30  David Simons  
 15:30  15:45  Caroline Ward  
 15:45  16:00  Glenn Bosmans  
 16:00  16:15  Vicky Hindle  
 16:15  16:30  David Hayden  
 16:30  16:45  Louis Belle Jinot  
 16:45  17:00  Munir Moosa Sadruddin  

 

 Session 3: Monday 18th February

 Start TimeEnd TimeSpeakerPresentation Title
 19:00  19:30  Dr Robin DeRosa  Keynote: Open for the Public: Pedagogies Toward the Commons https://cloudworks.ac.uk/cloud/view/11882
 19:30  19:45  Kelly Williams  
 19:45  20:00  Andrew Augustine  
 20:00  20:15  Bina Howard  
 20:15  20:30  Linda Nevin-Drummond  
 20:30  21:00  BREAK  
 21:00  21:15  Penny James  
 21:15  21:30  Phill Grimes  
 21:30  21:45  David Appel  
 21:45  22:00  Gospel Ikpeme  
 22:00  22:15  Alison Gilmour  
 22:15  22:30  Ognjen Vukas  
 22:30  22:45  Fiona Dalton